Region: london-region-(north) Intergroup: east-london-intergroup Alcoholics Anonymous Regional & Local Websites
Find a Meeting
Find an AA meeting in your area
Alcoholics Anonymous
Great Britain
Call our National Helpline
Call FREE on
Find a Meeting
Find an AA meeting in your area

East London Intergroup

East London Intergroup

The East London Intergroup aims to:

  • Support our groups in the common purpose of carrying the AA message to the still suffering alcoholic.
  • Develop and maintain good relations across the local community through the legacies of unity, service and recovery.

East London Intergroup meets every other month. Meetings are at 7pm, for 7.15pm start. They are usually completed by 9.15pm. All meetings are held at:

Durning Hall, Earlham Grove, Forest Gate, E7 9AB.

Intergroup Meeting Dates  2019

Intergroup meetings are the 2nd Monday of the 2nd Month. The 2018 and 2019 meetings are shown below:

  • 14th October 2019
  • 9th December 2019

Getting to Durning Hall

By Road

There is ample free parking in the neighbouring streets if you wish to come by car

By Rail

Wanstead Park (Gospel Oak to Barking Line) - trains every 15 minutes in the evening. 
Forest Gate (Shenfield to Liverpool Street Line) - Trains every 10 - 15 mins in the evening

By Bus

Buses 58 and 330 stop on Woodgrange Road (A114)
Bus 308 stops on Forest Lane
Buses 25 and 86 Stop on Romford Road

For the latest information on bus or rail, including live running information, check Transport for Londons Website
Last updated:29/05/2019

The list below indicates all meetings within this Intergroup. To search for specific meetings, please use our Meeting Finder.

Aldgate Dellow Centre Wednesday

Dellow Centre, 82 Wentworth St
Time: 20.00
Postcode: E1 7SA

Aldgate Nadzieja (hope) Polish Spoken Friday

The Dellow Centre, 82 Wentworth St
Time: 20.00
Postcode: E1 7SA

Aldgate: Dellow Centre Sunday

Dellow Centre, 82 Wentworth St, off Brick Lane.
Time: 11.30
Postcode: E1 7SA

Barking East End Lunch Tuesday

Barking Methodist Church, 41 London Rd.
Time: 12.30 duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: IG11 8AL

Barking Lunchtime Step Friday

Barking Methodist Church, London Rd
Time: 12.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: IG11 8AL

Bethnal Green Monday

United Reformed Church, Pott St
Time: 19.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: E2 0EF

Bethnal Green 12 X 12 Discussion Wednesday

St John's Church Hall, Bethnal Green, opp tube stn side, entrance, (Roman Rd).
Time: 18.30 - duration 1hr
Postcode: E2 9PA

Bethnal Green Atheists & Agnostics Meditation Saturday

Quaker Social Action Meeting House, 17 Old Ford Rd
Time: 18.00 - duration 1hr 10mins
Postcode: E2 9PJ

Bethnal Green How It Works Newcomers Friday

Bethnal Green Methodist Church, Approach Rd
Time: 19.00
Postcode: E2 9JP

Bethnal Green Morning Saturday

St John's Church Hall, Bethnal Green, Roman Rd (next to Bethnal Green Tube Stn).
Time: 10.00
Postcode: E2 9PA

Bethnal Green Morning Reflections Tuesday

Kedlestone Walk Community Centre, Holly Bush Gardens
Time: 07.30 - duration 1hr
Postcode: E2 9RP

Bethnal Green Step By Step Thursday

Kedlestone Walk Community Centre, Holly Bush Gardens
Time: 07.30 - duration 1hr
Postcode: E2 9RP

Bow Newcomers Monday

Basement, Bow Methodist Church, 3 Merchant St,, between Mile End Rd/Bow Rd Tube off Mile End Rd.
Time: 20.00
Postcode: E3 4LY

Bow Victoria Park Step & Tradition Tuesday

St Barnabas Church Bethnal Green, 341-343 Roman Rd
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr
Postcode: E3 5QR

Buckhurst Hill Lunchtime Discussion Tuesday

Woollard Centre, Roding View (off Loughton Way)
Time: 12.30 - duration 1hr
Postcode: IG9 6AD

Canary Wharf Step & Tradition Friday

Prayer Room, 2 Churchill Place, below Barclays Tower &, behind Waitrose.
Time: 17.30
Postcode: E14 5RB

Canary Wharf: As Bill Sees It Tuesday

Prayer Room, 2 Churchill Place, below Barclays Tower &, behind Waitrose.
Time: 17.30
Postcode: E14 5RB

Canary Wharf: Early Risers Wednesday

Prayer Room, 2 Churchill Place, below Barclays Tower &, behind Waitrose.
Time: 07.00
Postcode: E14 5RB

Canary Wharf: Lunchtime Monday

Prayer Room, 2 Churchill Place, below Barclays Tower &, behind Waitrose.
Time: 12.00
Postcode: E14 5RB

Canning Town Saturday

Anchor House, 81 Barking Rd, (opp Rathbone Market)., Bus: 5,69,115,276,309,323, 474. Tube & DLR: Canning Town.
Time: 20.00
Postcode: E16 4HB

Canning Town Mayflower At Anchor House Wednesday

Anchor House, 81 Barking Rd, (opp Rathbone Market)., Bus: 5,69,115,276,309,323,330,474. Tube & DLR: Canning Town.
Time: 20.00
Postcode: E16 4HB

Canning Town Mayflower Morning Sunday

Anchor House, 81 Barking Rd
Time: 11.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: E16 4HB

Canning Town: Sunday Sober Sunday

Anchor House, 81 Barking Rd, opp Rathbone Market. Tube/DLR:, Canning Town. Bus: 5,69,115,276,309,323,330,474
Time: 19.30
Postcode: E16 4HB

Canning Town: The Path To Freedom Thursday

Anchor House, Barking Rd.
Time: 19.00
Postcode: E16 4HB

Chingford Thursday

North Chingford Methodist Church, Station Rd (opposite Budgen's).
Time: 20.00
Postcode: E4 7BJ

Chingford Chip Thursday

St Anne's Church Centre, 200A Larkshall Rd
Time: 16.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: E4 6NP

City Lunchtime Tuesday

St James Garlickhythe, Garlick Hill
Time: 13.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: EC4V 2AF

Clapton Complete Big Book Sunday

Aspland & Marcon Community Hall, 38 Marcon Place, Hackney (Entrance is at the back of the building)
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: E8 1LP

Daily Reflections Early Morning Monday

1NE, 10 The Broadway (access at rear).
Time: 07.15 - duration 1hr
Postcode: IG8 0HL

Dr Silkworth's Big Book Study Thursday

Guardian Angels Church (rear entrance), 377 Mile End Rd
Time: 19.30- duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: E3 4QS

E12 Lunchtime Thursday

CGL Building, 997 Romford Road
Time: 12.30 - duration 1hr
Postcode: E12 5JR

East Ham Monday

St Bartholomews Church, 292B Barking Rd
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: E6 3BA

First Clapton Tuesday

St James Church,through arch off Lower, Clapton Rd, near Lea Bridge Roundabout. Access and parking, in Powell Rd. Buses 38,106,253,52,55,48.
Time: 20.00
Postcode: E5 8DJ

Forest Gate Lunch Saturday

Durning Hall, Earlham Grove.
Time: 12.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: E7 9AB

Forest Gate Seven till Eight Thursday

The Lounge, Durning Hall, Earlham Grove.
Time: 19.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: E7 9AB

Hackney Crossroads Saturday

2 Westgate Street.
Time: 14.00
Postcode: E8 3RN

Hackney Crossroads Sunday

Victoria Park Community Centre, 5 Gore Road.
Time: 10.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: E9 7HR

Hackney Edward Gibbons House Monday

Edward Gibbons House, 1 Parmiter St
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: E2 9NG

Hackney: Lithuanian Speaking (velyku Rytas) Sunday

Lithuanian St Casimirs Church, 21 The Oval, Hackney Rd.
Time: 19.00
Postcode: E2 9DT

Hackney: Step & Tradition Friday

St John of Jerusalem Church, Lauriston Rd.
Time: 20.00
Postcode: E9 7DH

Hainault Tuesday

St Paul's Methodist Church, Arrowsmith Rd, off The Lowe.
Time: 20.00
Postcode: IG7 4NZ

Hainault Sunday

St Pauls Church Hall, Arrowsmith Rd,(off the Lowe Chigwell).
Time: 19.30
Postcode: IG7 4NZ

Ilford Barkingside Recovery Monday

Gants Hill Methodist Church, 18 Gants Hill Cres, Barkingside,, (Cranbrook Rd end).
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: IG2 6TU

Ilford Barkingside Recovery Wednesday

Gants Hill Methodist Church, 18 Gants Hill Cres, Barkingside,, (Cranbrook Rd end).
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: IG2 6TU

Ilford Barkingside Recovery Thursday

Gants Hill Methodist Church, 18 Gants Hill Cres, Barkingside,, (Cranbrook Rd end).
Time: 12.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: IG2 6TU

Ilford Barkingside Recovery Step Friday

Gants Hill Methodist Church, 18 Gants Hill Cres, Barkingside,, (Cranbrook Rd end).
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: IG2 6TU

Ilford Seven Kings Thursday

St Johns Church, St Johns Rd, Seven Kings.
Time: 20.00
Postcode: IG2 7BB

Ilford Seven Kings (lithuanian Spkg) Saturday

St Peter & St Paul Parish Church Centre, 342 High Rd
Time: 15.00
Postcode: IG1 1QP

Ilford Seven Kings (lithuanian Spkg) Thursday

326 High Rd
Time: 19.00
Postcode: IG1 1QP

Ilford Seven Kings (lithuanian Spkg) Tuesday

326 High Rd
Time: 19.00
Postcode: IG1 1QP

Isle Of Dogs: As Bill Sees It Monday

Christ Church Crypt, Christ Church, Manchester Rd
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: E14 3BN

Leytonstone Monday

Ground Floor, Leytonstone United Free Church, 55 Wallwood Rd
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: E11 1AY

Leytonstone Step & Tradition Tuesday

Ashville Room, United Reformed Church, Fairlop Rd, corner, Wallwood Rd.
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: E11 1AY

Leytonstone Whipps Cross Wednesday

Board Rm, Junction 6, Main Corridor, Whipps Cross Hospital,, Whipps Cross Rd.
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: E11 1NR

Leytonstone Whipps Cross Open Friday

Board Room, Junction 6, Main Corridor, Whipps Cross Hospital, Whipps Cross Rd
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: E11 1NR

Poplar Tuesday

Salvation Army, Kerbey St, off East India Dock Rd. Bus: 15, 115, D6. DLR: All Saints.
Time: 20.00
Postcode: E14 6AJ

Poplar Discussion Wednesday

Salvation Army, Kerbey St, (off East India Dock Rd)., Bus: 15, 115, D6. DLR: All Saints.
Time: 13.45
Postcode: E14 6AJ

Poplar Chapter Five Thursday

The Salvation Army, Local Community Centre, Kerbey St
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: E14 6AJ

Poplar Just for Today - Newcomers Friday

The Emery Hall, The Queen Victoria Seamen's Rest (Entrance via Annabel Close), 121-131 East India Dock Rd.
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: E14 6DF

Sober in Shoreditch Thursday

Shoreditch Church (aka St Leonards Church), Shoreditch High St
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: E1 6JN

South Woodford Saturday

Methodist Church Hall, Derby Rd.
Time: 20.00
Postcode: E18 2PU

Stepney Mile End Hospital Sunday

Mile End Hospital, Burdett Centre, Ground Flr, next to, restaurant, Bancroft Rd, Stepney. Bus: 25. Tube: Mile End or, Stepney Green
Time: 15.00
Postcode: E1 4DG

Stratford (russian Spkn) Wednesday

Capital House, 134-138 Romford Rd
Time: 19.00
Postcode: E15 4LD

Stratford Discussion Friday

Bryant St Methodist Church, Bryant St
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 15mins
Postcode: E15 4RU

Stratford Lunch Monday

Methodist Centre, Bryant St
Time: 12.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: E15 4RU

Theydon First Friday

Theydon Bois Baptist Church, 2 Avenue Rd, Theydon Bois
Time: 19.15 - duration 1hr 15mins
Postcode: CM16 7JJ

Walthamstow Saturday

Our Lady & St George's Church Hall, 132 Shernall St
Time: 20.00
Postcode: E17 9HU

Walthamstow Big Book Thursday

Our Lady & St George's Church Hall, 132 Shernhall St.
Time: 12.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: E17 9HU

Walthamstow Feelings Sunday

1 Beulah Rd.
Time: 11.00 - duration 2hrs
Postcode: E17 9LG

Walthamstow Open Sunday

1 Beulah Rd.
Time: 19.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: E17 9LG

Wanstead Big Book Friday

Wanstead Baptist Church, 29-31 Wellington Rd.
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr
Postcode: E11 2AS

Whitechapel Living Sober Tuesday

Reset Tower Hamlets, 183 Whitechapel Rd
Time: 18.30 - duration 1hr
Postcode: E1 1DN

Woodford Monday

The Memorial Hall, St Mary's Church, 207 High Rd. , (400 yds on the right going Sth away from Tescos on the High Rd).
Time: 20.00
Postcode: E18 2PA

Woodford Green Big Book Thursday

1NE, 10 The Broadway.
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: IG8 0HL