East Lancs Intergroup
Alcoholics Anonymous in East Lancashire.
The East Lancashire Intergroup meets on a quarterly basis.
Upcoming dates are listed below:
Sun 13th August 2023 at 10am for 10:15am start
Sun 5th November 2023 at 10am for 10:15am start
Sun 11th February 2024 at 10am for 10:15am start
Sun 12th May 2024 at 10am for 10:15am start
These meetings are held at:
Darwen Heritage Centre
Holker House
Railway Road
Darwen BB3 2RG
This website below has all the information you need to know about Alcoholics Anonymous in East Lancashire.
For more information, please email: chair.elancs@aamail.org
If you live in East Lancashire and you believe you have a problem with alcohol then this site will offer local information and help and will answer any questions you may have about Alcoholics Anonymous.
The list below indicates all meetings within this Intergroup. To search for specific meetings, please use our Meeting Finder.
Accrington Tuesday
Trinity Community Church, Christ Church Square (off Rough Lee Rd)
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BB5 2NA
Accrington Friday
Accrington & District Blind Society, 32 Bank St
Time: 13.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BB5 1HP
Accrington Back to Basics Thursday
Cambridge Street Methodist Church, Lodge St
Time: 18.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: BB5 6EH
Accrington Keep it Simple Saturday
Antley Methodist Church, Blackburn Rd
Time: 18.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BB5 0DE
Accrington Living Sober Wednesday
Clayton Baptist Church, Sparth Rd, Clayton-le-Moors
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BB5 5PZ
Accrington Step Saturday
Cambridge Street Methodist Church 32 Lodge St
Time: 10.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BB5 6EH
Bacup/Waterfoot Discussion Thursday
Whitewell Bottom Community Centre, Burnley Rd East, Rossendale, directly across from Brock Clough Rd)
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BB4 9LB
Barnoldswick Sunday
Majestic Church, Albert Rd
Time: 19.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BB18 5AA
Barnoldswick Recovery Wednesday
Loaves & Fishes Café, 11 Church St
Time: 19.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BB18 5UR
Barrowford Thursday
Holmfield House, Gisburn Rd
Time: 19.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BB9 8ND
Barrowford Afternoon Sunday
Pendle Community Church, 155 Scotland Rd
Time: 15.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BB9 7YS
Blackburn Friday
Young People's Resource Centre, Barbara Castle Way Health Centre, Simmons St
Time: 19.00 - duration 1hr 15mins
Postcode: BB2 1AX
Blackburn Sunday
Sacred Heart Church, Preston New Rd, Crnr Billinge Ave
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BB2 6PL
Blackburn Design for Living Thursday
Mill Hill Community Centre, New Chapel St
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BB2 4DT
Blackburn Young Person's Wednesday
Blackburn Fire Station, Byrom St
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BB2 2LE
Bolton Tuesday
Bolton Victoria Hall Methodist Church, 37 Knowsley St
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BL1 2AS
Bolton Thursday
Bolton Victoria Hall Methodist Church, 37 Knowsley St
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BL1 2AS
Breightmet Friday
Red Lane United Reform Church, Newby Rd, Breightmet
Time: 19.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BL2 5EL
Burnley Monday
Central Methodist Church, Hargreave St (2nd Floor)
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 15mins
Postcode: BB11 1DU
Burnley Friday
Central Methodist Church, Hargreaves St
Time: 12.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BB11 1DU
Burnley Women's Wednesday
Burnley House, 37-41 Westgate
Time: 12.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BB11 1RY
Bury Sunday
Bury Parish Church House, The Wylde
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BL9 0LA
Bury Monday
Bury United Reformed Church, Parsons Lane
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BL9 0LY
Bury Saturday
Bury Parish Church House (Ashton Rm), The Wylde
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BL9 0LA
Bury Greenmount Lunchtime Come & Go Wednesday
Greenmount Old School Community Centre, Brandlesholme Rd, Greenmount
Time: 12.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BL8 4DS
Bury Main Share Friday
Bury United Reformed Church, Parsons Lane
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BL9 0LY
Clitheroe Thursday
St James Church, St James St
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 15mins
Postcode: BB7 1HH
Colne 12 Step Recovery Monday
The Open Door Project, 1 Great George St
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 15mins
Postcode: BB8 0SY
Temporarily closed until further notice
Darwen Wednesday
St Joseph's Parish Hall, Bolton Rd
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BB3 2PG
Darwen Arch to Freedom Tuesday
Darwen Valley Community Centre, 59-61 Sudellside St
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BB3 3DL
Horwich St Catherine's Tuesday
St Catherine's Parish, Richmond St, (rear entrance)
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BL6 5QT
Littleborough Step 11 - Newcomer Monday
Harehill House, Hare Hill Rd
Time: 19.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: OL15 9HE
Nelson Saturday
Christ Church, Nelson Centre, (Cross St entrance near Library)
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr
Postcode: BB9 7EN
Oswaldtwistle Online Saturday
Zoom meeting ID: 84157491305
Password: Highhopes2
Time: 10.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Oswaldtwistle Step Study Monday
Antley Methodist Church, Blackkburn Rd
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BB5 0DE
Padiham I am Responsible Wednesday
Nazareth Unitarian Chapel, 93 Church St, Padiham
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BB12 8JH
Radcliffe Hybrid Thursday
Radcliffe Bridge Methodist Church, Mill Town St, (side entrance), For the physical meeting members can book a place by going to www.eventbrite.co.uk and search for 'Radcliffe Alcoholics Anonymous' to book a place at the meeting.
Time: 19.30
Postcode: M26 1WD
Ramsbottom Big Book Study Monday
St Pauls Church, Bridge St
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BL0 9AD
Ramsbottom Step 11 Meditation & Prayer Friday
St Paul's Church, Bridge St, Ramsbottom
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 45mins
Postcode: BL0 9AD
Rawtenstall Wednesday
Longholme Methodist Church, Bacup Rd
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BB4 7NE
Rawtenstall Step Sunday
Longholme Methodist Church, 4 Bacup Rd
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BB4 7NE
Rishton Recovey Thursday
Rishton People's Centre, 4a School St
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BB1 4LJ
Rossendale Sisters in Sobriety Womens Tuesday
Rakefoot Methodist Church, York St, Crawshawbooth
Time: 19.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BB4 8NL
Rossendale Valley Online Tuesday
https://us02web.zoom.us/j/86570586308
Meeting ID: 865 7058 6308
Passcode: Serenity@1
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Todmorden Monday
The Kindness Hub, 36 Rochdale Rd
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: OL14 7LD
Whalley Language of the Heart Friday
Whalley Village Hall, Accrington Rd, Whalley
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BB7 9TD
Whitefield Wednesday
St Michaels Parish Church, Ribble Drive
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: M45 8NJ
Whitefield Friday
St Michaels Parish Hall, Ribble Drive, Whitefield
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: M45 8NJ