Like most websites Alcoholics Anonymous (GB) Ltd. uses cookies. In order to deliver a personalised, responsive service and to improve the site, we remember and store information about how you use it.
This is done using simple text files called cookies which sit on your computer. By using this site you are agreeing to this principle. Click here to remove this notice.

Home Contact Information Useful Links
0800 9177 650   
help@aamail.org

Call our National Helpline

FREE on

0800 9177 650
help@aamail.org
You are here > Home > Members > Regional & Local Websites > North East Region > Tyne & Northumbria Intergroup > CHIT system

CHIT system


The following is a list of groups operating Confirmation of Attendance (Chit) System


SUNDAY

Gateshead

10:30

Oaktrees Treatment Centre

1 Walker Terrace

NE8 1EB

Killingworth

18:30

St John’s Church Hall,

West Lane,

Killingworth Village

NE12 6BL

Jarrow

19:00

St Peters Church Hall,

Valley View,

York Ave

NE32 3JA

Jesmond

19:30

United Reformed Church

Burdon Terrace

Jesmond

NE2 3AE

Whitley Bay

19:30

St. Edward’s Church

1 Coquet Avenue

Whitley Bay

NE26 1EE

MONDAY

Newcastle

10:30

Rossetti Studio,

Leazes Park Rd.

NE1 4PG

13:00

Rossetti Studio,

Leazes Park Rd.

NE1 4PG

19:30

Rossetti Studio,

Leazes Park Rd.

NE1 4PG

Jesmond

11:00

The Parish of St George,

St George’s Close

NE2 2 FTF

Seghill

18:30

Holy Trinity Church Hall,

Mares Close,

Seghill

NE23 7SW

Wallsend

18.30

NTRP (formerly Project Answer),

Atkinson Terrace

NE28 6SS

Ponteland

19:45

St Matthew's Church Hall, West Rd

(route A696)

NE20 9SX

TUESDAY

Newcastle

10:30

Rossetti Studio,

Leazes Park Rd.

NE1 4PG

14:00

Rossetti Studio,

Leazes Park Rd.

NE1 4PG

North Shields

14:00

Cedarwood Centre,

43 Avon Ave,

Meadow Well


Jesmond

19:30

United Reformed Church

Burdon Terrace

Jesmond

NE2 3AE

WEDNESDAY

Newcastle

10:30

Rossetti Studio,

Leazes Park Rd.

NE1 4PG

10.30

St Mary's Church,

Mapledene Rd,

Fawdon

NE3 2RY


Wallsend

13:00

NTRP (formerly Project Answer),

Atkinson Terrace

NE28 6SS


North Shields

19:00

YMCA Building,

Room 2 .1

Church Way,

NE29 0AB

Gateshead

17:30

Oaktrees Treatment Centre

1 Walker Terrace

NE8 1EB

Jarrow

19:30

St Peters Church Hall,

Valley View,

York Ave

NE32 3JA

Newcastle

19:30

St. Thomas the Martyr Church,

St. Mary’s Place,

Haymarket

NE1 7PF

THURSDAY

Newcastle

10:30

Brunswick Methodist Church

Brunswick Place

Newcastle upon Tyne

NE1 7BJ

Seghill

18:30

Holy Trinity Church Hall,

Mares Close,

Seghill

NE23 7SW

Gosforth

19:15

Ivy Club Room,

St Nicholas's Hospital,

Jubilee Road

NE3 3XT


Blaydon

19:30

St Cuthbert's Church,

Shibdon Road

NE21 5AE


Jesmond

19:30

United Reformed Church

Burdon Terrace

Jesmond

NE2 3AE

FRIDAY

Newcastle

10:30

Rossetti Studio,

Leazes Park Rd.

NE1 4PG

13:00

Rossetti Studio,

Leazes Park Rd.

NE1 4PG

19:30

Rossetti Studio,

Leazes Park Rd.

NE1 4PG

Gosforth

18:00

Quaker Meeting House,

West Avenue,

Gosforth

NE3 4ES

South Shields

19:00

Harton Methodist Church,

Sunderland Road

NE34 6NQ

SATURDAY

Newcastle

10:30

Brunswick Method Church

Brunswick Place

Newcastle upon Tyne

NE1 7BJ


14:00

Brunswick Methodist Church

Brunswick Place

Newcastle upon Tyne

NE1 7BJ

Gateshead

17.00

Oaktrees

1-1A Walker Terrace

Gateshead

NE8 1EB

Newcastle

19:30

Rossetti Studio,

Leazes Park Rd.

NE1 4PG


Killingworth

18:30

St John’s Church Hall,

West Lane,

Killingworth Village

NE12 6BL

Jarrow

19:00

St Peters Church Hall,

Valley View,

York Ave

NE32 3JA