Region: south-east-region Intergroup: east-kent-intergroup Alcoholics Anonymous Regional & Local Websites
Find a Meeting
Find an AA meeting in your area
Alcoholics Anonymous
Great Britain
Call our National Helpline
Call FREE on
Find a Meeting
Find an AA meeting in your area

East Kent Intergroup

East Kent Intergroup


Welcome to the East Kent AA website, where you can find out what's happening in your local area. See left for details of local meetings, intergroup meetings, our mini-convention and any changes to our regular meeting times.

The list below indicates all meetings within this Intergroup. To search for specific meetings, please use our Meeting Finder.

Ashford Wednesday

St Simons Church Hall (rear entrance), Brookfield Rd
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: TN23 4EU

Ashford Sunday

Quaker Meeting House, Albert Rd
Time: 19.00- duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: TN24 8NY

Ashford Lunchtime Tuesday

115 Cudworth Rd, Willesborough
Time: 12.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: TN24 0BE

Aylesham Monday

Aylesham Free Baptist Church (Hall to side of building), 6 Dorman Avenue South.
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr
Postcode: CT3 3AD

Birchington Tuesday

Birchington Methodist Church, Canterbury Rd.
Time: 20.00
Postcode: CT7 9BP

Birchington Saturday

Methodist Church Hall, The Square
Time: 19.45
Postcode: CT7 9AB

Birchington Early Risers Tuesday

Birchington Methodist Church, Canterbury Rd.
Time: 07.00
Postcode: CT7 9BP

Birchington Morning Thursday

Methodist Church Hall, Canterbury Road.
Time: 10.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: CT7 9BP

Birchington Step & Tradition Thursday

Methodist Church Hall, Canterbury Road.
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: CT7 9PB

Broadstairs Sunday

Holy Trinity Church Hall, Church Rd, off Nelson Place
Time: 19.00
Postcode: CT10 1HQ

Canterbury Saturday

Canterbury Baptist Church, St George's Place, Opp Waitrose
Time: 19.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: CT1 1UT

Canterbury Big Book Step & Tradition Friday

Friends Meeting House, 6 The Friars
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: CT1 2AS

Canterbury By The Book Speakers GPS Group Sunday

St Stephens Community Centre, Tenterden Drive
Time: 18.30 - duration 1hr
Postcode: CT2 7BN

Canterbury Candlelight Newcomers Monday

St Peter's Anglican Church Hall (rear of church), St Peter's Lane.
Time: 18.30 - duration 1hr
Postcode: CT1 2BP

Canterbury Lunch Tuesday

Canterbury Baptist Church, St George's Place.
Time: 12.30
Postcode: CT1 1UT

Canterbury Step Thursday

The Umbrella Centre, St Peters Place (entrance at rear of building).
Time: 19.00- duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: CT1 2DB

Cliftonville Monday

St Pauls Church, Northdown Rd, Cliftonville
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: CT9 2RD

Deal Sunday

Centre for the Handicapped, 43 Victoria Rd
Time: 18.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: CT14 7AY

Deal Big Book Study Friday

The Golf Road Centre, 28 Golf Road
Time: 18.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: CT14 6PY

Deal Feelings Thursday

St Leonards Church Hall, Rectory Rd
Time: 13.00
Postcode: CT14 9LU

Deal: Living Sober Tuesday

Hope House, St George's Church
Time: 19.30
Postcode: CT14 6BA

Deal: Steps And Traditions Thursday

Deal Community Church, Victoria Rd
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: CT14 7BJ

Dover Friday

St Pauls RC Church Hall, Maison Dieu Rd
Time: 19.45 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: CT16 1RU

Dover Big Book Study Monday

St Mary's Church, St Mary's Parish Centre, Cannon St.
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: CT16 1BY

Dover Into Action Wednesday

St Mary's Parish Centre, Cannon St
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: CT16 1BY

Faversham Wednesday

Our Lady of Mount Carmel Catholic Church, 35 Tanners St.
Time: 11.00 - durantion 1hr 30mins
Postcode: ME13 7JW

Faversham Friday

Our Lady of Mt Carmel RC Church, 35 Tanners St
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: ME13 7JW

Faversham Discussion Sunday

West Faversham Community Centre, Bysing Wood Rd
Time: 11.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: ME13 7RH

Faversham Step Monday

Our Lady of Mt Carmel RC Church, 35 Tanners Street
Time: 11.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: ME13 7JW

Folkestone Tuesday

Salvation Army Hall, 75-79 Canterbury Rd
Time: 19.45 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: CT19 5NL

Folkestone Cheriton Thursday

The Community Network, 378 Cheriton Rd.
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: CT19 4SW

Folkestone Give It Away to Keep It Monday

St John's Church Hall, St John's Church Rd
Time: 12.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: CT19 5BQ

Folkestone Lunchtime Tuesday

St Radigunds Church, Albany Rd, Capel-le-Ferne
Time: 13.00
Postcode: CT18 7JT

Folkestone Step Sunday

St Augustine's Centre, 29-31 Dover Rd
Time: 15.30
Postcode: CT20 1QF

Herne Bay Sunday

Herne Bay United Church Hall, High Street
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: CT6 5EB

Herne Bay Monday

Beacon Church, 78 Sea Street.
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: CT6 8QE

Hythe Multi-Mtg Saturday

School Room, Methodist Church, Rampart Rd
Time: 18.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: CT21 5BG

Hythe Multi-Mtg Lunchtime Big Book Friday

Methodist Church Hall, Rampart Rd.
Time: 13.15 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: CT21 5BG

Hythe Multi-Mtg Step & Tradition Monday

Methodist Church, Rampart Rd
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: CT21 5BG

Margate Friday

Coffee Room, St John's Community Centre, St John's Church,, Victoria Rd
Time: 19.45 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: CT9 1LN

Margate Morning How it Works Tuesday

1st Flr, Mill Lane House, Mill Lane
Time: 10.30 - duration 1hr 15mins
Postcode: CT9 1LB

Ramsgate Feelings Saturday

Newington Community Centre, Princess Margaret Avenue
Time: 10.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: CT12 6HX

Ramsgate Quick Step Friday

St Ethelbert's Church, Hereson Rd
Time: 13.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: CT11 7DS

Ramsgate Reflections Monday

St Ethelbert's Church, Herson Rd
Time: 13.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: CT11 7DS

Ramsgate Speaker & Discussion Wednesday

St Georges Church Hall, Church Road
Time: 19.45 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: CT11 8RF

Tankerton Beginners Tuesday

Parish Social Centre (Our Lady Immaculate Church), 15a Castle Rd, Whitstable.
Time: 19.45 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: CT5 2DY

Tankerton Serenity Big Book Study Sunday

Church of the Holy Spirit, 81a Northwood Rd
Time: 10.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: CT5 2HD

Tenterden Tuesday

West View Integrated Care Centre, Plummer Lane
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: TN30 6TX

Tenterden Friday

Integrated Care Centre, West View Hospital, Plummer Lane
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: TN30 6TX

Tenterden One Step At A Time Saturday

West View Care Centre, Plummer Lane
Time: 11.00
Postcode: TN30 6TX

Westgate-on-Sea Morning Big Book Study Sunday

Westgate & Westbrook Residents Association, The Bake House, 21 St Mildreds Rd
Time: 10.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: CT8 8RE

Whitstable Wednesday

The Narthex (just inside main door), St Alphege Church,, High St (opp Playhouse Theatre).
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: CT5 1AY