Region: north-west-region Intergroup: east-lancs-intergroup Alcoholics Anonymous Regional & Local Websites
Find a Meeting
Find an AA meeting in your area
Alcoholics Anonymous
Great Britain
Call our National Helpline
Call FREE on
Find a Meeting
Find an AA meeting in your area

East Lancs Intergroup

East Lancs Intergroup

Alcoholics Anonymous in East Lancashire.
The East Lancashire Intergroup meets on a quarterly basis.
Upcoming dates are listed below:

12th May 2019 at 10.00am
11th August 2019 at 10.00am
3rd November 2019 at 10.00am


There is a meeting regarding our annual convention on:
 22nd September 2019  at 10.00am

These meetings are held at:
Darwen Heritage Centre
Holker House
Railway Road
Darwen BB3 2RG

This website below has all the information you need to know about Alcoholics Anonymous in East Lancashire. 
For more information, please visit the East Lancashire AA Site www.aaeastlancs.org.uk

If you live in East Lancashire and you believe you have a problem with alcohol then this site will offer local information and help and will answer any questions you may have about Alcoholics Anonymous.


The list below indicates all meetings within this Intergroup. To search for specific meetings, please use our Meeting Finder.

Accrington How it Works Friday

Accrington & District Blind Society, 32 Bank St
Time: 19.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BB5 1HP

Accrington Maundy Wednesday

Maundy Furniture Shop, 36 Abbey St.
Time: 13.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BB5 1EB

Bacup Discussion Thursday

AB & D Centre, Burnley Rd
Time: 20.00
Postcode: OL13 8EU

Barnoldswick Saturday

Holy Trinity Parish Church, Skipton Rd
Time: 14.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BB18 5JU

Barnoldswick Majestic Church Sunday

Majestic Church, Albert Road.
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BB18 5AA

Barrowford Wednesday

Holmfield House, Gisburn Rd
Time: 19.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BB9 8ND

Blackburn Friday

Young People's Resource Centre, Barbara Castle Way Health Centre, Simmons St.
Time: 19.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BB2 1AX

Blackburn Sunday

Parish Room, Sacred Heart Church, Preston New Rd/Billinge End Rd
Time: 19.30
Postcode: BB2 6PL

Blackburn Afternoon Wednesday

Room 7 (2nd Floor), Bank Top Neighbourhood Centre, Arthur Way.
Time: 13.15 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BB2 1QP

Blackburn Back To Basics Thursday

St Peter & St Paul's Church, Blackburn Rd, Rishton
Time: 18.45 - duration 1hr
Postcode: BB1 4HD

Blackburn Promise of a New Day Child Friendly Tuesday

Hancock Street Childrens Centre, Hancock St
Time: 12.45 - duration 1hr
Postcode: BB2 2LZ

Blackburn Recovery Thursday

St Peter & St Paul's Church, Blackburn Rd, Rishton
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: BB1 4HD

Bolton Tuesday

The Victoria Hall (Bolton Methodist Mission), Knowsley St (back of Poundstretcher)
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BL1 2AS

Bolton Thursday

The Victoria Hall (Bolton Methodist Mission), Knowsley St (back of Poundstretcher)
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BL1 2AS

Bolton Friday

St Joseph's RC Church, 71 Horrace St
Time: 19.30
Postcode: BL1 3PU

Bolton Wednesday

Red Lane United Reformed Church, Newby Rd, Breightmet.
Time: 19.45
Postcode: BL2 5EG

Bolton Sunday

Red Lane United Reformed Church, Newby Rd, Breightmet
Time: 19.30
Postcode: BL2 5EG

Bolton Sunday

The Victoria Hall (Bolton Methodist Mission), Knowsley St (back of Poundstretcher)
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BL1 2AS

Bolton Recovery Wednesday

YMCA, 125 Deansgate.
Time: 12.15
Postcode: BL1 1HA

Burnley Friday

Central Methodist Church, Hargreave St.
Time: 12.45 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BB11 1DU

Burnley Monday

Central Methodist Church, Hargreave St, (opp Blockbusters)
Time: 19.30
Postcode: BB11 1DU

Burnley Freedom Book Study Saturday

Gateway, 1 Mitre Street
Time: 18.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BB11 4EH

Bury Monday

Bury United Reformed Church, Parsons Lane
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BL9 0LY

Bury Wednesday

Upstairs Room, Unitarian Church, 1 Bank St
Time: 19.30
Postcode: BL9 0DN

Bury Saturday

Bury Parish Church House (Ashton Rm), The Wylde.
Time: 19.30
Postcode: BL9 0LA

Bury Greenmount Lunchtime Come & Go Wednesday

Old School Community Centre (opp Carvery), Brandlesholme Rd, Greenmount.
Time: 12.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BL8 4DS

Clitheroe Big Book Study Thursday

St James Church, St James St
Time: 19.30
Postcode: BB7 1HH

Colne Tuesday

Open Door Project, 1 Great George St.
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BB8 0SY

Colne 12 Step Recovery Monday

Open Door (Upstairs), 1 Great George St.
Time: 19.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BB8 0SY

Darwen Wednesday

St Joseph's Parish Hall, Bolton Rd.
Time: 19.30
Postcode: BB3 2PG

Darwen Arch to Freedom Tuesday

Darwen Valley Community Centre, 59-61 Sudellside St.
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BB3 3DL

Darwen Young People's (Non Restrictive) Monday

Darwen Heritge Centre, Holker House, Railway Rd.
Time: 19.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: BB3 2RG

Heywood Thursday

St Joseph's Church Playgroup Rm, Hind Hill St
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: OL10 1AQ

Horwich St Catherine's Tuesday

St Catherine's Parish, Richmond St, (rear entrance)
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BL6 5QT

Nelson Friday

Salvation Army, Stanley St.
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BB9 7EL

Nelson Saturday

Christ Church, Nelson Centre, (Cross St entrance near Library)
Time: 19.30
Postcode: BB9 7EN

Oswaldtwistle Big Book Step Study Monday

St Mary's Parish Centre, Lock St, (off Haworth St)
Time: 19.30
Postcode: BB5 3EE

Oswaldtwistle Step Saturday

Baptist Church, New Lane
Time: 10.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BB5 3QN

Radcliffe Thursday

Radcliffe Bridge Methodist Church, Mill Town St, (side entrance).
Time: 19.30
Postcode: M26 1WD

Ramsbottom Big Book Study Monday

St Pauls Church, Bridge St.
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BL0 9AD

Ramsbottom Step 11 Meditation & Prayer Friday

St Paul's Church, Bridge St, Ramsbottom.
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 45mins
Postcode: BL0 9AD

Rochdale Tuesday

Champness Hall, rear enrance via Nelson St.
Time: 19.30
Postcode: OL16 1PB

Rochdale Friday

Champness Hall, rear entrance via Nelson St.
Time: 19.30
Postcode: OL16 1PB

Rochdale Littleborough BB Main Share Sunday

Dearnley Methodist Church, New Rd, Dearnley, Littleborough
Time: 19.30
Postcode: OL15 8PL

Whalley Language of the Heart Friday

Whalley Village Hall, Accrington Rd, Whalley.
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BB7 9TD

Whitefield Wednesday

St Michaels Parish Church, Ribble Drive.
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: M45 8NJ

Whitefield Friday

St Michaels Parish Hall, Ribble Drive, Whitefield.
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: M45 8NJ