Region: glasgow-region Intergroup: glasgow-south-intergroup Alcoholics Anonymous Regional & Local Websites
Find a Meeting
Find an AA meeting in your area
Alcoholics Anonymous
Great Britain
Call our National Helpline
Call FREE on
Find a Meeting
Find an AA meeting in your area

Glasgow South Intergroup

Glasgow South Intergroup

Glasgow South Intergroup represents 80 groups within the south of the city and a few outwith the city boundary.

Upcoming meetings for 2019:
    Tue 5th Feb 7:30 pm
    Wed 3rd April 6.45 to 8.45 pm
    Wed 5th Jun 6.45 to 8.45 pm
    Mon 5th Aug 7.00 to 9.00 pm
    Tues 1st Oct 7.00 to 9.00 pm
    Wed 4th Dec 6.45 to 8.45 pm

    For 2020
    Thur 6th Feb 2020 7.00 to 9.00 pm

    Doors open 30 minutes before meeting starts.

    All meetings at
     Couper Institute, 86 Clarkston Rd, G44 3DA (Click address for a map)
We welcome, as an observer, any member of the Fellowship who wishes to find out more about our structure and areas of service.
Please note that only Group Service Representatives and Liaison Officers are eligible to vote. If you are not a GSR or LO and would like to bring a matter to the attention of intergroup we respectfully request that you make your contribution known to the chairperson before the meeting starts.


Local Meetings
You can download the latest version of the local Glasgow South 'Where to Find' on this link.
Registering your group with AA York
It is important that you let AA York know of any changes to your group's location, contacts or times. It is also important to register new groups.
Click here to register your group online or to update an existing meeting's details.

The list below indicates all meetings within this Intergroup. To search for specific meetings, please use our Meeting Finder.

1st Gorbals Thursday

The Pearce Institute, 840 Govan Rd.
Time: 13.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: G51 3UU

Albert Wednesday

St Alberts Church Hall, 153 Albert Drive.
Time: 20.00
Postcode: G41 2NH

Birgidale Complex Wednesday

Birgidale Complex, Stravanan St, Castlemilk.
Time: 20.00
Postcode: G45 9LW

Cardonald Lourdes 1st Thursday

Lourdes Hall, Lourdes Ave.
Time: 20.00
Postcode: G52 3QU

Castlemilk 3rd Tradition Friday

Community Centre, Castlemilk Drive
Time: 20.00
Postcode: G45 9UG

Castlemilk: Afternoon Tuesday

St Margaret Marys Church Hall, 99 Dougrie Rd, Castlemilk.
Time: 13.30
Postcode: G45 9NT

Clarkston Lunchtime Recovery Monday

St Aidans Church, 15 Mearns Rd, Clarkston
Time: 12.30
Postcode: G76 7ER

Couper Institute 3rd Step Recovery Monday

Couper Institute, Clarkston Rd, Cathcart.
Time: 18.30 - duration 1hr
Postcode: G44 3DA

Croftfoot Saturday

United Free Church, Croftpark Ave, Carmunnock Rd, Croftfoot
Time: 20.00
Postcode: G44 5HS

Erskine Wednesday

Bargarran Health Centre, Bargarran Square, (within Community, Centre).
Time: 20.00

Giffnock Friday

Giffnock South Parish Church, 2 Greenhill Ave, (off Eastwood, Mains Rd at Eastwood Toll)
Time: 20.00
Postcode: G46 6QX

Giffnock 11th Step Prayer & Meditation Sunday

Giffnock South Parish Church, 2 Greenhill Ave (off Eastwood Mains Rd), Eastwood Toll.
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: G46 6QX

Giffnock Womens Emotional Sobriety Thursday

Giffnock Parish Church, (Upper Floor), 2-4 Greenhill Ave,, Giffnock
Time: 19.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: G46 6QX

Glasgow Castlemilk Sunday

Castlemilk Community Centre, 121 Castlemilk Drive
Time: 20.00
Postcode: G45 9UG

Glasgow Castlemilk Big Boot Tuesday

Parish Church, 1 Dougrie Road, Castlemilk
Time: 20.00 - duration 2hrs
Postcode: G45 9NP

Glasgow City Centre Late Night Multi-Mtg Saturday

The ODAAT Centre, 8/12 St Andrew's St, Saltmarket
Time: 22.30
Postcode: G1 5PD

Glasgow City Centre Multi-Mtg Thursday

The ODAAT Centre, 8/12 St Andrew's St, Saltmarket
Time: 14.00
Postcode: G1 5PD

Glasgow City Centre Multi-Mtg Friday

The ODAAT Centre, 8/12 St Andrew's St, Saltmarket
Time: 14.00
Postcode: G1 5PD

Glasgow City Centre Multi-Mtg Saturday

The ODAAT Centre, 8/12 St Andrew's St, Saltmarket
Time: 14.00
Postcode: G1 5PD

Glasgow City Centre Multi-Mtg Tuesday

The ODAAT Centre, 8/12 St Andrew's St, Saltmarket
Time: 14.00
Postcode: G1 5PD

Glasgow City Centre Multi-Mtg Tuesday

The ODAAT Centre, 8/12 St Andrew's St, Saltmarket
Time: 20.00
Postcode: G1 5PD

Glasgow City Centre Multi-Mtg Wednesday

The ODAAT Centre, 8/12 St Andrew's St, Saltmarket
Time: 14.00
Postcode: G1 5PD

Glasgow City Centre Multi-Mtg Monday

The ODAAT Centre, 8/12 St Andrew's St, Saltmarket
Time: 14.00
Postcode: G1 5PD

Glasgow Emotional Sobriety Monday

10 Kelso Place
Time: 19.00 - duration 2hrs
Postcode: G14 0LL

Glasgow Ledard Road Saturday

Langside Parish Church, 167 Ledard Rd
Time: 10.00
Postcode: G42 9QU

Glasgow Pollokshaws Fifth Chapter Friday

Methodist Church, 74 Shawholm Crescent, Pollokshaws
Time: 20.00 - duration 2hrs
Postcode: G43 1NY

Gorbals 3rd Tradition Tuesday

St Francis Community Centre, 405 Cumberland St, Gorbals
Time: 19.45 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: G5 0SE

Govan Sunday

Riverside Hall, 29-31 Clydebrae St, Govan
Time: 11.00 - durantion 1hr 45mins
Postcode: G51 2AJ

Govan Friday

Pearce Institute, 840 Govan Rd.
Time: 13.30
Postcode: G51 3UU

Govan Pi Happy Hour Monday

Pearce Institute, Govan.
Time: 13.30
Postcode: G51 3UU

Govan Recovery Saturday

Pearce Institute, Govan Rd, Govan
Time: 12.00
Postcode: G51 3UU

Govan Shipbuilders Tuesday

Govan Linthouse Parish Church, Skipness Drive, Govan
Time: 20.00
Postcode: G51 2YL

Govan: Afternoon Wednesday

Pearce Institute, 840 Govan Rd, Govan.
Time: 13.30
Postcode: G51 3UU

Govan: Big Book Study Thursday

Govan & Linthouse Parish Church, Govan Cross, Govan Rd, (opp subway)
Time: 20.00
Postcode: G51 2LY

Govanhill 12 Step Wednesday

The Larkfield Centre, 39 Inglefield St, Govanhill.
Time: 20.00 - duration 2hrs
Postcode: G42 7AY

Govanhill Carry The Message Thursday

Govanhill Neighbourhood Centre, 6 Daisy St, Govanhill.
Time: 13.30 - duration 1hr 50mins
Postcode: G42 8JL

Govanhill: Big Book Friday

The Crypt, Holycross R.C. Church, Belleisle St, Govanhill.
Time: 20.00
Postcode: G42 8ER

Govanhill: Carry The Message Sunday

Govanhill Neighbourhood Centre, 6 Daisy St, Govanhill.
Time: 12.30
Postcode: G42 8JL

Govanhill: Video Step Sunday

The Crypt, Holy Cross RC Church, Belleisle St, Govanhill.
Time: 20.00
Postcode: G42 8ER

Househillwood Monday

Church of Scotland, 100 Priesthill Rd, Priesthill, Pollok
Time: 20.00
Postcode: G53 6QL

Ibrox Clifford Street Monday

Ibrox Parish Church, 67 Clifford St.
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: G51 1QH

Knightswood 12x12 Power Hour Sunday

St Margaret's Church, Knightswood Rd, Knightswood Cross
Time: 14.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: G13 2EQ

Langside Thursday

Couper Institute, 86 Clarkston Rd.
Time: 19.00
Postcode: G44 3DA

Ledard Road Saturday

Langside Parish Church, 167 Ledard Rd
Time: 10.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: G42 9QU

Mansewood Saturday

Holy Name Church, 200 Hillside Rd
Time: 20.00
Postcode: G43 1BU

Mearns Thursday

Eastwood High School, Capelrig Rd, Newton Mearns
Time: 20.00
Postcode: G77 6NQ

Merrylee Road Saturday Morning Saturday

Merrylee Parish Church, Merrylee Rd, Glasgow.
Time: 10.00
Postcode: G43 2QZ

Mosspark Big Book Discussion Thursday

Mosspark Baptist Church, 155 Corkerhill Road.
Time: 12.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: G52 1PG

New Alban House Thornliebank Monday

Thorntree Hall, Main St, Thornliebank
Time: 20.00
Postcode: G46 7SF

Newlands South Monday

Newlands South Church, Riverside Rd, Newlands
Time: 20.00
Postcode: G43 2EG

Park Monday

Queen's Park Church of Scotland, 170 Queen's Drive
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 45mins
Postcode: G42 8QZ

Penilee Monday

Our Lady & St George Church, 50 Sandwood Rd.
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: G52 2QE

Plantation Tuesday

Riverside Hall, Clydebrae St.
Time: 12.30
Postcode: G51 2AJ

Pollok 3rd Tradition Saturday

St James' Chapel, Beltrees Rd, Pollok.
Time: 11.00
Postcode: G53 5TD

Pollok Big Book Study Wednesday

Pollok Community Centre, 134 Langton Rd, Pollok
Time: 11.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: G53 5DP

Pollok: Just For Today Tuesday

Pollok Community Centre, 134 Langton Rd, Pollok.
Time: 20.00
Postcode: G53 5DP

Pollokshaws 'Into Action' Sunday

Pollokshaws Methodist Church, 74 Shawholm Crescent.
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: G43 1NY

Pollokshaws Serenity Wednesday

Meeting Rooms, Church of Scotland, Shawbridge St,, Pollokshaws.
Time: 20.00
Postcode: G43 1QN

Pollokshaws Spiritual Tuesday

Methodist Church, 74 Shawholm Cres, Pollokshaws.
Time: 20.00 - duration 2hrs
Postcode: G43 1LH

Priesthill: Big Book Study Wednesday

100 Priesthill Rd.
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: G53 6QL

Rebos Recovery Wednesday

Couper Institute, 84-86 Clarkston Rd.
Time: 12.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: G44 3DA

Shawlands Tolerance Tuesday

Shawlands Kirk, 1114 Pollokshaws Rd, Shawlands Cross
Time: 12.30
Postcode: G41 3TP

Southern General Back To Basics Monday

Zone 4, Wards 51-57, Queen Elizabeth University Hospital, 1345 Govan Rd.
Time: 19.00
Postcode: G51 4TF

St Aidans Recovery Tuesday

Clarkston Hall, Clarkston Rd
Time: 20.00
Postcode: G76 8NE

St Francis Thursday

BJDS Church, 270 Ballater St, Gorbals.
Time: 20.00
Postcode: G5 0YT

The Living Room: Discussion & Meditation Thursday

Church of Scotland, Main St, Drymen
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 15mins
Postcode: G63 0BQ

The South Group Thursday

Muirend Sports Pavilion, Hazelden Gardens, Muirend
Time: 20.00
Postcode: G44 3HQ

Victoria Tuesday

Cathcart Baptist Church, 98 Merrylee Rd, Cathcart.
Time: 18.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: G43 2RA

Victoria Friday

Cathcart United Free Church, Struan Rd,(opp Coupar Institute)
Time: 20.00
Postcode: G44 3AT