Region: eastern-region Intergroup: north-thames-intergroup Alcoholics Anonymous Regional & Local Websites
Find a Meeting
Find an AA meeting in your area
Alcoholics Anonymous
Great Britain
Call our National Helpline
Call FREE on
Find a Meeting
Find an AA meeting in your area

North Thames Intergroup

North Thames Intergroup

Do you think you have a drinking problem?

Call our National Helpline

FREE on

0800 9177 650
help@alcoholics-anonymous.org.uk


North Thames Intergroup

What is an AA Intergroup?
The aims of an intergroup are to aid the constituent groups in their common purpose of carrying the AA message to the still suffering alcoholic and, by using their combined strength and unity, to improve and maintain good relations with all organisations in the community.

North Thames Intergroup (NTIG)  meetings take place 4 times each year.

As well as a chairman, vice chairman, treasurer and secretary each intergroup appoints a number of liaison officers who have a particular sphere of external service activity: public information, employment, prisons, health, probation, telephone (helpline), armed services and electronic communications (AA website and on-line response). Other liaison officers deal with internal AA matters including literature, AA periodicals (SHARE and Roundabout magazines) and archives. 

Intergroups are able to coordinate resources and fund initiatives within their areas and to connect and consult with each other at regional level.


Next Intergroup Meeting - NTIG
Saturday 12th October 2019 - 2pm

The Parish Church of St Laurence, 

Hurford Hall, 
Corbets Tey Road,  Upminster 
RM14 2BB   
Further NTIG meeting dates for 2019
Dates are subject to change - Check back here periodically

Saturday 20th July 2019
Saturday 12th October 2019
See map below for directions

The list below indicates all meetings within this Intergroup. To search for specific meetings, please use our Meeting Finder.

Barking Big Book Study (The Way Out) Saturday

Salvation Army Social Hall, entrance next to 253 Morley Rd
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: IG11 7DL

Basildon Saturday

United Reformed Church, Honeypot Lane (off Whitmore Way).
Time: 18.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: SS14 2JZ

Basildon Honeypot Lane Monday

United Reformed Church Hall, Honeypot Lane, (off Whitmore Way)
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: SS14 2JZ

Basildon Laindon Primary Purpose Tuesday

Laindon Community Centre, Craft Rm, Aston Rd off High Rd, Laindon
Time: 19.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: SS15 6NX

Basildon Oldtimers Pass It On Discussion Wednesday

St Peters Church Community Hall, Church Lane, Nevendon
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: SS13 1BZ

Basildon Trinity Methodist Church Friday

Trinity Methodist Church, Clayhill Rd, Basildon.
Time: 20.00
Postcode: SS16 4NN

Basildon Vange Lunchtime Wednesday

Trinity Methodist Church, 461 Clayhill Road
Time: 13.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: SS16 4NN

Basildon: Morning Saturday

St Peters Church Community Hall, Church Lane.
Time: 11.00
Postcode: SS13 1BX

Basildon: Step Thursday

United Reformed Church, Honeypot Lane.
Time: 20.00
Postcode: SS14 2JZ

Billericay Discussion Open (Child Friendly) Friday

Queens Park Community Church, Queens Park Ave
Time: 10.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: CM12 0GP

Billericay Step Wednesday

Friends Meeting House, Southend Rd, (enter from School Rd)
Time: 20.00
Postcode: CM12 9QQ

Billericay Topic Open (Child Friendly) Tuesday

Queens Park Community Church, Queens Park Ave
Time: 10.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: CM12 0GP

Brentwood Monday

South Weald Parish Hall, 85 London Rd
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: CM14 4NP

Brentwood Pilgrims Hatch Friday

Pilgrims Hatch Parish Hall, corner Orchard Lane/Ongar Rd
Time: 18.30 - duration 1hr
Postcode: CM15 9RD

Brentwood Pilgrims Hatch Wednesday

Pilgrims Hatch Parish Hall, corner Orchard Lane/Ongar Rd
Time: 18.30 - duration 1hr
Postcode: CM15 9RD

Brentwood Pilgrims Hatch Morning As Bill Sees It Saturday

Pilgrims Hatch Parish Hall, corner Orchard Lane/Ongar Rd
Time: 10.30 - duration 1hr
Postcode: CM15 9RD

Brentwood: Pilgrims Hatch Sunday

Parish Hall, corner Orchard Lane/Ongar Rd
Time: 16.00
Postcode: CM15 9RD

Cranham Tuesday

St Peter's Church Hall, Front Lane
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: RM14 1LW

Dagenham Wednesday

Kingsley Hall, Martins Corner, Junction Wood Lane & Parsloes, Ave. Use main entrance in Parsloes Ave. Approx 100 metres, down on left from Martins Corner.
Time: 20.00
Postcode: RM9 5NB

Grays Thursday

Stanley Lazell Hall, Dell Rd
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: RM17 5JZ

Grays Discussion Sunday

Stanley Lazell Hall, Dell Rd.
Time: 19.30
Postcode: RM17 5JZ

Grays Women's Wednesday

St Johns Church, Victoria Avenue.
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: RM16 2RP

Grays: Step & Tradition Monday

Stanley Lazell Hall, Dell Rd
Time: 20.00
Postcode: RM17 5JZ

Harold Wood Open Wednesday

Harold Wood Health Centre, 24 Gubbins Lane
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: RM3 0QA

Harold Wood Open Friday

Harold Wood Health Centre, 24 Gubbins Lane
Time: 20.00
Postcode: RM3 0QA

Hornchurch Discussion Saturday

All Saints Church, Ardleigh Green Rd.
Time: 19.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: RM11 2LG

Hornchurch Step 11 Meditation Monday

All Saints Church, Ardleigh Green Rd.
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: RM11 2LG

Rainham Recovery Wednesday

St Helens Church Hall, St Helens Court, Off Upminster Rd South.
Time: 19.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: RM13 9YU

Romford Courage To Change Monday

Salvation Army, 49 High St
Time: 20.00
Postcode: RM1 1JJ

Romford Discussion Recovery Tuesday

United Reformed Church, Western Rd
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: RM1 3LP

Romford Serenity Saturday

YMCA, Rush Green Rd.
Time: 11.00 - durantion 1hr 30mins
Postcode: RM7 0PH

Romford Step Thursday

Salvation Army, 49 High Street
Time: 20.00
Postcode: RM1 1JJ

Romford The Traditional Big Book Study Friday

St Andrew's Parish Centre, St Andrew's Rd
Time: 19.00 - duration 1hr 15mins
Postcode: RM7 9AT

Romford YMCA Friday

YMCA Hostel, 29 Rush Green Rd (1st Floor, left rm).
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: RM7 0PH

Shenfield Tuesday

Friends Meeting House, 49 Hutton Rd
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: CM15 8NF

Shenfield Lunch Recovery Discussion Thursday

Friends Meeting House, 49 Hutton Rd
Time: 13.30
Postcode: CM15 8NP

Upminster Step & Tradition Thursday

Upminster Baptist Church, 1 Springfield Gardens
Time: 20.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: RM14 3EH

Upminster Unity Sunday

St Lawrence Church, Corbets Tey Rd.
Time: 16.00
Postcode: RM14 2AJ

Upminster Welcome Women Discussion Monday

Moor Lane Church Hall, 226 Moor Lane.
Time: 19.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: RM14 1HN