Region: south-west-region Intergroup: somerset-intergroup Alcoholics Anonymous Regional & Local Websites
Find a Meeting
Find an AA meeting in your area
Alcoholics Anonymous
Great Britain
and English Speaking Continental Europe
Call our National Helpline
Call FREE on
Find a Meeting
Find an AA meeting in your area

Somerset Intergroup

Somerset Intergroup

Somerset Intergroup aims to:

  • Support our groups in the common purpose of carrying the AA message to the still suffering alcoholic.
  • Develop and maintain good relations across the local community through the legacies of unity, service and recovery.

Somerset Intergroup meets are on Sunday and take place every 2 months on the second Sunday of the month
February May, August & November. Meetings start 13.00 to 16.30 Doors open at 12.00 to set up the meeting

All meetings are held at:-

Meadway Hall off B3151. Ham Lane, Compton Dundon TA11 6PQ


Click here Somerset Intergroup to go to our website

The list below indicates all meetings within this Intergroup. To search for specific meetings, please use our Meeting Finder.

Bath Monday Morning On Awakening Monday

St Michael's Without (Basement), Broad St
Time: 07.30 - duration 1hr
Postcode: BA1 5LJ

Blagdon Chew Valley Tuesday

Court Lodge, Mead Lane (adjacent to 'The Stores' /pedestrian, access only via Mead Lane).
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BS40 7UA

Bleadon Discussion Thursday

Bleadon Church Room, Coronation Rd
Time: 19.30
Postcode: BS24 0PG

Bridgwater Big Book & Tradition Tuesday

St John's Church, Blake Place, (opp Sainsbury's).
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: TA6 5AU

Bridgwater Living Sober Saturday

St John's Church, Blake Place.
Time: 10.30 - duration 1hr
Postcode: TA6 5AU

Bruton Thursday

Bruton Community Hall, Silver St.
Time: 11.15 - duration 1hr
Postcode: BA10 0EB

Chard Thursday

Methodist Church (mtg room at rear), Fore St.
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr
Postcode: TA20 1PT

Cheddar Big Book Study Monday

Methodist Church, Cliff Street
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BS27 3PL

Crewkerne As Bill Sees It Sunday

The Henhayes Centre, South Street Car Park
Time: 19.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: TA18 8DA

Glastonbury Thursday

Bay Tree Café, Church Lane, (opp St John's Church)
Time: 19.30
Postcode: BA6 9JQ

Glastonbury Lunchtime Saturday

Bay Tree Café, Church Lane
Time: 11.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: BA6 9JQ

Glastonbury: Candlelit Sunday

United Reform Church, High St.
Time: 19.30
Postcode: BA6 9DZ

Highbridge Friday

Southwell House, Bank St, off Market St Car Park, (Behind St John's Ambulance HQ.)
Time: 19.30
Postcode: TA9 3DA

Highbridge As Bill Sees It Wednesday

Southwell House, Bank Street.
Time: 19.30
Postcode: TA9 3AF

Ilchester Living Sober Monday

Town Hall, High Street.
Time: 11.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: BA22 8NQ

Ilminster Step & Share Tuesday

Monks Yard, Horton Cross.
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr
Postcode: TA19 9PT

Midsomer Norton Tuesday

The Hub, High St (Sainsbury's Car Park)
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BA3 2DP

Midsomer Norton Big Book Study Saturday

The Hub, High St, Midsomer Norton, (Sainsbury's car park)
Time: 11.00
Postcode: BA3 2DP

Minehead Tuesday

Minehead Baptist Church (rear entrance), Parks Lane.
Time: 19.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: TA24 8BS

Minehead Friday

Friends Meeting House, 9 Bancks St
Time: 19.45 - duration 1hr 15mins
Postcode: TA24 5DJ

Minehead Lunchtime Step Thursday

Methodist Church, The Avenue
Time: 12.30 - duration 1hr 15mins
Postcode: TA24 5AY

Shepton Mallet Tuesday

St Michael's Catholic Church, 6 Park Rd
Time: 11.00
Postcode: BA4 5BP

Shepton Mallet: Big Book Share Friday

Peter Street Rooms, (upstairs), Peter St, off High St, Cornhill.
Time: 19.30
Postcode: BA4 5BL

Taunton As Bill See's It Lunchtime Wednesday

St Mary Magdalene Church, Church Square.
Time: 13.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: TA1 1SA

Taunton Lunchtime Thursday

Upstairs Rm, St Mary Magdalene Church, Hammet St
Time: 13.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: TA1 1SA

Taunton Lunchtime Topic Tuesday

St Mary Magdalene Church, Church Square.
Time: 13.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: TA1 1SA

Taunton Newcomers Wednesday

Albemarle Centre, Albemarle Rd
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: TA1 1BA

Taunton Share Friday

The Albemarle Centre, Albemarle Rd.
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: TA1 1BA

Taunton Share Monday

The Albemarle Centre, Albemarle Rd
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: TA1 1BA

Taunton Share Saturday

Albemarle Centre, Albemarle Road
Time: 19.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: TA1 1BA

Taunton Sisters in Sobriety Thursday

The Exchange, Hamilton Rd
Time: 18.00 - duration 1hr 15mins
Postcode: TA1 2EQ

Wellington Big Book Study Monday

Wellington Community Centre, White Hart Lane
Time: 19.45 - duration 1hr 15mins
Postcode: TA21 8HN

Wellington Lunchtime Friday

Wellington Community Centre, White Hart Lane
Time: 13.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: TA21 8HN

Wells Monday

Heads Up Centre, Upper Breach, South Horrington
Time: 10.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BA5 3QG

Wells Wednesday

Connect Building, Portway.
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BA5 2BE

Wells Saturday

The Connect Building, Portway, (entrance on Chamberlain St, next to Garage)
Time: 19.00
Postcode: BA5 2BE

Weston Women's Sisters in Sobriety Monday

Victoria Methodist Church, 38 Station Rd
Time: 18.30 - duration 1hr
Postcode: BS23 1XY

Weston-Super-Mare 12 Steps Rotational Shares Friday

Emmanuel Church Hall, Oxford St.
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 15mins
Postcode: BS23 1TN

Weston-Super-Mare As Bill Sees It Sunday

Long Fox Unit, Weston-Super-Mare General Hospital, Uphill.
Time: 15.00
Postcode: BS23 4TS

Weston-Super-Mare Back To Basics Wednesday

Boulevard United Reform Church, Waterloo St.
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr
Postcode: BS23 1LF

Weston-Super-Mare Big Book Study Monday

Friends Meeting House, corner of Oxford St & High St.
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BS23 1JF

Weston-Super-Mare Came to Believe Thursday

Boulevard United Reformed Church, Worthy Place (upstairs at rear).
Time: 11.00 - durantion 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BS23 1LF

Weston-Super-Mare Keep It Simple Saturday

Victoria Methodist Church, Station Rd
Time: 13.00
Postcode: BS23 1XU

Weston-Super-Mare Language Of The Heart Saturday

Emmanuel Church Hall, Oxford St.
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: BS23 1TN

Weston-Super-Mare One Step At A Time Wednesday

United Reformed Church, Waterloo Street.
Time: 11.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: BS23 1LF

Weston-Super-Mare Trudge the road to happy destiny Thursday

Victoria Methodist Church, Station Rd
Time: 19.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: BS23 1XU

Weston-Super-Mare Worle Friday

Community Centre, Lawrence Hill, Worle
Time: 19.30
Postcode: BS22 6TU

Weston-Super-Mare: As Bill Sees It Tuesday

United Reformed Church, Worthy Place, (off The Boulevard)
Time: 11.00
Postcode: BS23 1LF

Weston-Super-Mare: Handing It Over Friday

United Reformed Church, Worthy Place, (upstairs at rear).
Time: 11.00
Postcode: BS23 1LF

Weston-Super-Mare: Just For Today Monday

United Reformed Church, Waterloo St.
Time: 12.00
Postcode: BS23 1LF

Weston-Super-Mare: Step & Traditions Tuesday

1st Flr, Emmanuel Church Hall, Oxford St.
Time: 19.30
Postcode: BS23 1TN

Williton Keep It Simple Sunday

Danesborough Common Room, Danesborough View East.
Time: 19.00- duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: TA4 4SH

Williton Newcomers Thursday

Danesborough View Common Rm, Danesborough View East.
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr
Postcode: TA4 4SH

Yeovil Tuesday

Holly Court, Summerlands Hospital, Preston Road.
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 15mins
Postcode: BA20 2BY

Yeovil Friday

Holly Court, Summerlands Hospital, Preston Road.
Time: 19.45 - duration 1hr 15mins
Postcode: BA20 2BX

Yeovil Big Book Breakfast Saturday

Holly Court, Summerlands Hospital Site, 56 Preston Rd.
Time: 10.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: BA20 2BX

Yeovil Steps To Recovery Thursday

St James Churchrooms, Preston Road.
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr
Postcode: BA20 2EZ

Yeovil The How and the Why of it Monday

Whitcross Community Centre (1st bungalow on the corner), Barwick
Time: 19.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: BA22 9TQ