Find a Meeting
Find an AA meeting in your area
Alcoholics Anonymous
Great Britain
Call our National Helpline
Call FREE on
Find a Meeting
Find an AA meeting in your area

South Yorkshire and North East Derbyshire Intergroup

South Yorkshire and North East Derbyshire Intergroup

Welcome to SY&NED InterGroup HomePage.

Our Local Telephone Helpline number is: 0114 270 1984
The AA National Helpline number is now: 0800 917 7650


InterGroup area includes: Barnsley, Chesterfield, Doncaster, Penistone, Rotherham, Sheffield.

InterGroup meetings are held at Whiston Parish Hall, Whiston, Rotherham. S60 4HX at 10:30am.
Next IG meetings are scheduled for: Sunday 5th August 2018, 21st October 2018, and 13th January 2019

InterGroup minutes are now available via 'SY&NED Online Resources' link, on left of this page.
=--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------=:
Our local Where-To-Find guide to meetings in the SY&NED area is a vital part of carrying the AA message.
This document is SY&NED InterGroup's official and recommended monthly guide to our local meetings.
Current issues bear this month's date. Literature Secretaries pls download, print, and take to your meeting.
The SY&NED WTF is available to download via the 'SY&NED Online Resources' link, on left of this page.
:=--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------=:
Some AA publications are now available to view online - please see 'SY&NED Online Resources' page.
:=--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------=:
S. Yorks & NE Derbys Intergroup hosts a Mini-Convention annually. See 'Meetings & Conventions' page.
:=--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------=:
South Yorkshire and North East Derbyshire Intergroup forms part of AA-GB's North East Region (NERA).
Regional Assemblies are at: Strensall and Towthorpe Village Hall, Northfields, Strensall, York, YO32 5XW.
NERA meetings are usually on the Sunday a week after Intergroup - (unless Bank Hols etc interfere)

  Service to AA is an important component of the AA recovery programme.
Intergroup Meetings and Regional Assemblies are a fundamental part of carrying the message,
both to AA members, and to those who still suffer.
AA members are encouraged to enhance their sobriety by attending these meetings.

Intergroup and Region are 'Open' to AA members. (Non-members by prior arrangement pls).





Email for SY&NED Electronic Communications Liason Officer is: ecomm.syned@aamail.org

The list below indicates all meetings within this Intergroup. To search for specific meetings, please use our Meeting Finder.

Barnsley Thursday

The Vestry, St Helens Church, Laithes Lane.
Time: 13.15 - duration 1hr 15mins
Postcode: S71 3AF

Barnsley Beginners Tuesday

Linwood Park, Wensley Road, New Lodge
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S71 1TJ

Barnsley Beginners Friday

Linwood Park, Wensley Road, New Lodge
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S71 1TJ

Barnsley Big Book Wednesday

The Romero Centre, St Helens Church, Laithes Lane
Time: 19.00 - duration 1hr 15mins
Postcode: S71 3AF

Barnsley Big Book Study Sunday

Lynwode Park, Wensley Rd, New Lodge
Time: 18.30 - duration 1hr 15mins
Postcode: S71 1TJ

Barnsley Experience, Strength & Hope Wednesday

St Thomas Church Hall, Church St, Gawber
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S75 2RL

Barnsley Step Monday

Romero Centre, St Helens Church, Laithes Lane, Athersley
Time: 19.30
Postcode: S71 3AF

Chesterfield Tuesday

Community Centre, Tontine Rd
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S40 1QU

Chesterfield Beginners Monday

Parish Centre Stonegravels, 91 Sheffield Rd
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S41 7JH

Chesterfield Big Book Tuesday

Chesterfield Community Centre, Tontine Rd.
Time: 11.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S40 1QU

Chesterfield Big Book Study Wednesday

Parish Centre Stonegravels, 91 Sheffield Rd
Time: 19.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S41 7JH

Chesterfield Holmewood Tuesday

St Albans Parish Centre, Heath Rd, Holmewood
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S42 5RB

Chesterfield Recovery Thursday

Community Centre, Tontine Rd.
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S40 1QU

Chesterfield Tontine Rd Saturday

Community Centre, Tontine Rd
Time: 18.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S40 1QU

Chesterfield: As Bill Sees It Friday

Community Centre, Tontine Rd
Time: 19.30
Postcode: S40 1QU

Chesterfield: Lunchtime Monday

Community Centre, Tontine Rd
Time: 13.00
Postcode: S40 1QU

Doncaster Friday

Rosslyn House, 41 Thorne Rd
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: DN1 2EZ

Doncaster As Bill Sees It Thursday

Rosslyn House, Thorne Road (entrance on Christ Church Rd).
Time: 20.30
Postcode: DN1 2EZ

Doncaster Beginners Saturday

Rosslyn House, 41 Thorne Rd (entrance on Christ Church Rd)
Time: 19.15 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: DN1 2EZ

Doncaster Came to Believe Womens Thursday

37 Thorne Road
Time: 13.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: DN1 2EZ

Doncaster Daytime Beginners Tuesday

Sober Social, 18 Priory Place
Time: 10.45 - duration 1hr
Postcode: DN1 1BZ

Doncaster Living Sober Monday

Changing Lives, 2-5 Prince's Street.
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: DN1 3NJ

Doncaster Morning Big Book Study Sunday

Rosslyn House, 41 Thorne Rd
Time: 08.30
Postcode: DN1 2EZ

Doncaster Polish Speaking Saturday

37-41 Thorne Road (entrance on Christ Church Rd)
Time: 16.45
Postcode: DN1 2EZ

Doncaster Step & Tradition Wednesday

Rosslyn House, 41 Thorne Rd, (entrance on Christ Church Rd)
Time: 19.30
Postcode: DN1 2EZ

Penistone Friday

St Mary's RC Church, Talbot Rd
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S36 9ED

Rotherham Thursday

Carnson House, 1 Moorgate Rd
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 15mins
Postcode: S60 2EN

Rotherham Beginners Tuesday

St Thomas Community Hall, High Street, Kimberworth
Time: 10.30
Postcode: S61 2BH

Rotherham Step Sunday

Central, 68 Wellgate Court, Wellgate
Time: 19.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S60 2LR

Rotherham Wath Step Monday

All Saints Parish Church, Church St, Wath upon Dearne.
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S63 7RF

Sheffield Sunday

Victoria Methodist Church, 37 Stafford Rd
Time: 18.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S2 2SE

Sheffield Wednesday

Baptist Church, 11 Napier St., (Opposite Waitrose Car Park)
Time: 19.00
Postcode: S11 8HA

Sheffield 3,7,11 Friday

Hillsborough Baptish Church, Taplin Rd
Time: 19.00 - duration 1hr 15mins
Postcode: S6 4JF

Sheffield As Bill Sees It Afternoon Sunday

Sheffield Alcohol Advisory Service, 644 Abbeydale Rd
Time: 13.00 -duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S7 2BB

Sheffield Beginners Wednesday

Houlden Hall, 11 Norfolk Row
Time: 19.15 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S1 2PA

Sheffield Big Book Monday

Shirecliffe Community Centre, 349 Shirecliffe Rd.
Time: 19.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S5 8XL

Sheffield Dore Step & Traditions Thursday

Old School, Savage Lane, Dore.
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S17 3GW

Sheffield Hackenthorpe Tuesday

Christ Church Hall, junction Sheffield Rd, Donetsk Way,, Hackenthorpe
Time: 19.30
Postcode: S12 4LR

Sheffield Hillsborough Thursday

Upper Room, Baptist Chapel, Taplin Rd, Hillsborough
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S6 4JF

Sheffield Hillsborough: Step & Tradition Monday

Baptist Church, Taplin Rd, Hillsborough.
Time: 19.30
Postcode: S6 4JF

Sheffield Living Sober Monday

Trust Room, Sheffield Anglican Cathedral, Church St.
Time: 13.00 - duration 1hr 15mins
Postcode: S1 1HA

Sheffield Living Sober Wednesday

Hillsborough Baptist Church, Taplin Rd.
Time: 13.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S6 4JF

Sheffield Lunch Friday

Rm 1, Central United Reformed Church, Norfolk St.
Time: 13.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S1 2JB

Sheffield Lunch Tuesday

Central United Reformed Church, 60 Norfolk St
Time: 13.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S1 2JB

Sheffield Lunchtime Thursday

Carmel Care Centre, 172 Dykes Hall Rd
Time: 13.00 - duration 1hr 15mins
Postcode: S6 4GS

Sheffield Morning Reflections Wednesday

Sheffield Cathedral, Church St
Time: 08.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: S1 1HA

Sheffield Shirecliffe Friday

Shirecliffe Community Centre, 349 Shirecliffe Rd.
Time: 19.15 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S5 8XL

Sheffield Solutions Saturday

Central Trust Room, Sheffield Anglican Cathedral.
Time: 10.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S1 1HA

Sheffield Stafford Rd Step Thursday

Victoria Methodist Church, Stafford Rd , Enter via front doors of the church.
Time: 19.45 - duration 1hr 15mins
Postcode: S2 2SE

Sheffield Taplin Rd Saturday

Hillsborough Baptist Church, Taplin Rd.
Time: 18.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S6 4JF

Sheffield Woodseats Tuesday

Woodseats Baptist Church, Tadcaster Way, Woodseats
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S8 0RA

Wickerlsey Big Book Wednesday

Wickersley Library, 286 Bawtry Road, Wickersley
Time: 19.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S66 1JJ