South Yorkshire and North East Derbyshire Intergroup
Welcome to SYNED InterGroup HomePage.
Our Local Telephone Helpline number is: 0114 270 1984
The AA National Helpline number is now: 0800 917 7650
InterGroup area includes: Barnsley, Chesterfield, Doncaster, Penistone, Rotherham, Sheffield
InterGroup minutes are now available via 'SYNED Online Resources' link, on left of this page.
Dates for 2024 Intergroup meetings
Sunday 3rd March Conference Questions, Responses from Groups to Region Reps
Sunday 23th June Following the Convention, CQ, Feedback to Groups from Region Reps
Sunday 18th August Intergroup
Sunday 13th October Intergroup
Sunday 5th January 2024 AGM
Our local Where-To-Find guide to meetings in the SYNED area is a vital part of carrying the AA message. This document is SYNED InterGroup's official and recommended monthly guide to our local meetings. Current issues bear this month's date. Literature Secretaries please download, print, and take to your meeting. The SYNED WTF is available to download via the 'SYNED Online Resources' link, on left of this page.
Some AA publications are now available to view online - please see 'SYNED Online Resources' page.
S. Yorks & NE Derbys Intergroup hosts a Mini-Convention annually. See 'Meetings & Conventions' page.
South Yorkshire and North East Derbyshire Intergroup forms part of AA-GB's North East Region (NERA).
Regional Assemblies are at: Strensall and Towthorpe Village Hall, Northfields, Strensall, York, YO32 5XW.
NERA meetings are usually on the Sunday a week after Intergroup - (unless Bank Hols etc interfere)
Service to AA is an important component of the AA recovery programme. Intergroup Meetings and Regional Assemblies are a fundamental part of carrying the message, both to AA members, and to those who still suffer. AA members are encouraged to enhance their sobriety by attending these meetings. Intergroup and Region are 'Open' to AA members. (Non-members by prior arrangement pls). |
Email for SYNED Electronic Communications Liason Officer is: ecomm.syned@aamail.org
The list below indicates all meetings within this Intergroup. To search for specific meetings, please use our Meeting Finder.
Barnsley A Vision for You Wednesday
McLintocks Building, Crookes St (off Summer Ln)
Time: 19.15 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S70 6BX
Barnsley Big Book Study Sunday
Church of the Nazarene, Oxford St
Time: 18.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S70 4PH
Barnsley Road to Happy Destiny Online Tuesday
Zoom meeting ID: 958 367 3962 - no password
Time: 19.00 - duration 1hr
Barnsley St Helens Keep it Simple Tuesday
St Helens Church, 27 Laithes Ln, Athersley Sth
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 15mins
Postcode: S71 3AF
Barnsley Step Monday
St Helens Church Hall, 27 Laithes Lane, Athersley South (the large church hall at the back of the church)
Time: 19.15 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S71 3AF
Bawtry Back To Basics Thursday
The New Hall, Station Rd, Bawtry (nr Doncaster)
Time: 19.15 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: DN10 6PU
Chesterfield As Bill Sees It Saturday
Friends Meeting House, 27 Ashgate Rd
Time: 18.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S40 4AG
Chesterfield Big Book Reading Tuesday
Loundsley Green Community Centre, Cuttholme Rd
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S40 4QU
Chesterfield Daily Reflection Monday
Loundsley Green Community Centre, Cuttholme Rd, Loundsley Green
Time: 13.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: S40 4QU
Chesterfield Holmewood Newcomers Tuesday
Abundant Life Christian Centre, 1 Tibshelf Rd, Holmewood
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S42 5TA
Chesterfield Step & Tradition Thursday
Friends Meeting House, 27 Ashgate Rd
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S40 4AG
Daily Reflections Online Wednesday
From 7.45am starts at 8.00am
https://us02web.zoom.us/j/88332106461?pwd=M0p6ZklUcDRqcHozWk9GZFdEbmFWUT09
Phone dial in: 0208 080 6591 or 0330 088 5830
ID: 883 3210 6461
Password: SYNED
Time: 08.00 - duration 1hr
Daily Reflections Online Monday
Join Zoom Meeting
https://us02web.zoom.us/j/81897909763?pwd=d29Ea2tlVUpFeDdZNmNEbHM5T2E2UT09
Meeting ID: 818 9790 9763
Passcode: SYNED
Time: 08.00 - duration 1hr
Daily Reflections Online Friday
Join Zoom Meeting
https://us02web.zoom.us/j/85102203480?pwd=VlBzQmdIRkdzOVhCS1g2c2VzbWs2dz09
Meeting ID: 851 0220 3480
Passcode: SYNED
Time: 08.00 - duration 1hr
Doncaster 11th Step Sunday
37 Thorne Rd
Time: 11.30 - duration 1hr
Postcode: DN1 2EZ
Doncaster Beginners Online Friday
https://us02web.zoom.us/j/83581579479?pwd=UWZYdndSZ0g3NUxBeG5VbnpFalBsUT09
Meeting ID : 835 8157 9479 Passcode : SYNED
Time: 13.00 - duration 1hr
Doncaster Big Book Thursday
Unitarian Free Church, 60 Hall Gate
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr
Postcode: DN1 3PB
Doncaster Daytime Beginners Tuesday
Sober Social, 18 Priory Place,
Time: 10.15 - duration 1hr
Postcode: DN1 1BZ
Doncaster Intake Share Saturday
Flintwood Methodist Chuch, Lansdown Rd, Intake
Time: 19.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: DN2 6QN
Doncaster Living Sober Monday
Sober Social, 18 Priory Place
Time: 18.50 - duration 1hr 40mins
Postcode: DN1 1BZ
Doncaster Morning Big Book Study Online Sunday
https://us02web.zoom.us/j/86521516088?pwd=LzE2cm5mRGwzNzNucmZ6cW9lcGt6QT09
Meeting ID : 865 2151 6088 Passcode : SYNED
Time: 08.30 - duration 1hr
Doncaster Round Robin Friday
Rosslyn House, 41 Christ Church Rd
Time: 17.30 - duration 1hr
Postcode: DN1 2EZ
Doncaster Step & Tradition Wednesday
Aspire, 37-41 Thorne Rd
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: DN1 2EZ
Doncaster Tickhill Steps & Traditions Tuesday
Tickhill Methodist Chapel, Northgate, Tickhill
Time: 19.15 - duration 1hr
Postcode: DN11 9HY
Penistone Friday
St Mary's RC Church, Talbot Rd
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S36 9ED
Primary Purpose Group Steel Cities Online Thursday
Zoom meeting ID: 835 3718 3029
Time: 19.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: S66 7PA
Rotherham Afternoon Step Sunday
Carnson House (CGL), 1 Moorgate Rd
Time: 15.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S60 2EN
Rotherham As Bill Sees It Thursday
Café area, Riverside House, Main St
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 15mins
Postcode: S60 1AE
Rotherham Beginners Tuesday
St Thomas Community Hall, High Street, Kimberworth
Time: 10.30 - duration 1hr
Postcode: S61 2BH
Rotherham Wath Step Monday
All Saints Parish Church, Church St, Wath upon Dearne
Time: 19.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S63 7RF
Sheffield As Bill Sees It Friday
Sheffield Cathedral, Church St
Time: 13.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: S1 1HA
Sheffield As Bill Sees It Afternoon Online Sunday
Zoom meeting ID: 851 5173 2422 Password: SYNED
Time: 13.00 - duration 1hr 15mins
Sheffield Beginners Wednesday
Houlden Hall, 11 Norfolk Row
Time: 19.15 - duration 1hr 15mins
Postcode: S1 2PA
Sheffield Big Book Friday
Victoria Methodist Church, Stafford Rd
Time: 19.15 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S2 2SE
Sheffield Big Book Online Monday
Meeting ID: 863 9839 5899 Password: SYNED
Time: 19.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Sheffield Big Book Study Friday
St Oswald's & St Peter's Church, Bannerdale Rd
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr
Postcode: S7 2DL
Sheffield Carmel Tuesday
Carmel Care Centre, 172 Dykes Hall Rd
Time: 13.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S6 4GS
Sheffield Daily Reflections Friday
Hillsborough Baptist Church, 21 Hawthorne Rd
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr
Postcode: S6 4LG
Sheffield Dore Step & Tradition Thursday
Dore Old School, Savage Ln
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S17 3GW
Sheffield Hackenthorpe Tuesday
Christ Church, 63 Sheffield Rd, Hackenthorpe
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S12 4LR
Sheffield Heeley Tuesday
8 Fitzroy Rd, Heeley (entrance at rear in Northcote Rd)
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S2 3BB
Sheffield Hillsborough Thursday
Baptist Church Hall, Hawthorn Rd, Hillsborough
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S6 4LG
Sheffield Living Sober Monday
Trust Room, Sheffield Anglican Cathedral, Church St
Time: 13.00 - duration 1hr 15mins
Postcode: S1 1HA
Sheffield Lunch Online Tuesday
Zoom meeting ID: 834 9756 0953 Passcode: SYNED
Time: 13.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S1 2JB
Sheffield Lunchtime Thursday
Carmel Care Centre, 172 Dykes Hall Rd
Time: 13.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S6 4GS
Sheffield Morning Friday
Hillsborough Baptist Church, Taplin Rd
Time: 07.30 - duration 1hr
Postcode: S6 4LG
Sheffield Reflexions Wednesday
Hillsborough Baptist Church, Hawthorn Rd
Time: 13.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S6 4LG
Sheffield Saturday Morning Solutions Saturday
Hilton Room, Sheffield Anglican Cathedral
Time: 10.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S1 1HA
Sheffield Stafford Rd Step Online Thursday
Meeting ID: 895 8060 0042 Password: SYNED
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Sheffield Step Monday
Hillsborough Baptist Church, 21 Hawthorn Rd
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S6 4LG
Sheffield Taplin Rd Saturday
Hillsborough Baptist Church, 21 Hawthorn Rd
Time: 18.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S6 4lG
Sheffield We Agnostics Hybrid Wednesday
Project 6, 646 Abbeydale Rd
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S7 2BB
Sheffield Womens Living Sober Monday
The Old Junior School, South View Rd, Sharrow
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S7 1DB
Sheffield Young Persons Sunday
Victoria Methodist Church, Stafford Rd
Time: 18.00 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S2 2SE
Solutions of Sobriety Big Book Study Online Wednesday
Join Zoom Meeting https://us06web.zoom.us/j/8252717535?pwd=MGYzUnZzaVFaWi9tY3dRcTg5SERIUT09 Meeting ID: 825 271 7535 Passcode: Barnsley
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr
Wath Big Book Thursday
All Saints Church, Church St, Wath upon Dearne
Time: 19.00 - duration 1hr
Postcode: S63 7RF
Wickersley Big Book Study Wednesday
Wickersley Library, 286 Bawtry Rd, Wickersley
Time: 19.30 - duration 1hr 30mins
Postcode: S66 1JJ